Facilon Privacy Policy

The entities comprising Facilon Services Private Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (collectively referred to herein as "the Company," "Facilon," "We," "Us,”), place paramount importance on safeguarding the privacy and security of your personal information ("Personal Data"). We prioritize the establishment and maintenance of your trust. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or "Policy") outlines the methods and principles governing our collection, use, processing, and disclosure of your Personal Data in connection with your use of our Platform and Services.

By visiting this website [“Platform”) and availing the services provided by us (“Services”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to Facilon’s use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For this Privacy Policy, the users of the Services shall include any prospective user, or registered user of FACILON, including but not limited to Service Providers and Service Recipients (“user” or “User” or “you” or “your”).

Please note that this Policy does not cover Service Providers (as defined in terms of use), each of whom may maintain their own privacy policy. In situations where you interact with such a Service Provider, we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policy applicable to that particular site, service or interaction of that Service Provider.

By using our Platform, you hereby acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Pursuant to this Policy, FACILON collects and processes the undermentioned types of information. Where possible, we indicate the mandatory and the optional fields. You always have the option to not provide your Personal Data by choosing not to use a particular Service or feature on the Platform.

1. USER PROVIDED INFORMATION

For utilization of the contact us feature on the FACILON Platform or when you interact with us for the Services, you share certain Personal Data during this interaction. Our primary goal in collecting this Personal Data is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience and Services. This allows us to provide Services and features that meet your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the Services provided by us. More importantly, we collect Personal Data from you that we consider necessary for achieving the lawful purpose.

In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Data about yourself. However, to interact with us through the Platform and to avail the Services, you must provide us with certain basic information required to provide Services.

  • This may include: your name;
  • mobile number;
  • email ID;
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Country

Not sharing the requisite Personal Data may lead to certain features of the Platform or our Services being restricted, unavailable, or unusable. For instance, withholding your email address will not allow us to share relevant information about our Services.

2. INFORMATION GENERATED THROUGH USE OF OUR PLATFORM

Through your utilization of our Platform and how you manage your privacy controls on your device we collect additional information such as:

  • Information about you generated during your general interaction with FACILON, including during customer support instances.
  • When you access our Platform, we may log unique identifiers tied to your device you are using including but not limited to your IP address, IMEI number, information on operating system, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot browser type, the manufacturer and model of your mobile device, geolocation, preferred language, access time, and duration of use.

We collect the above information to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account with us is not used on other people’s devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behavior, thereby allowing us to improve our Platform and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

  • If You send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities regarding the Platform or Services, we collect such information into a file specific to you.

4. COOKIES

Cookies are small data files placed on your device that a website stores on Your computer while You are browsing a website.
We utilize cookies to accumulate small fragments of information on designated portions of the application to facilitate analysis of our Platform and Services, user engagement. Cookies are used to reduce the frequency of password entry during a session. Cookies further assist us in obtaining information beneficial for tailoring Services more precisely to your interests.
We will use third party cookies on our Platform. Use of this information helps Us identify You to make our Platform more user friendly. We may use cookies and other technologies to store your preferences and settings, help you with signing in, provide targeted ads and analyze Platform operations.
Our Platform will enable You to decline these cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect Service on some parts of Our Platform.

5. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

a) PERSONAL INFORMATION

We access, store, and use the information we collect from to provide our Services, to research and develop new ones.

We use personal information to provide the Services you request, to customize your user experience and to improve our Platform and Services. To the extent we intend to use your personal information to market any Services to you, we will provide You with the ability to opt-out of such uses. You can opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided, indicating your preference when we call you, or directly contacting us.

We use your Personal Data to:

  • We may use your Personal Data, generated because of our Services availed by you, to ensure compliance of your access and use of Services with our legal obligations (such as SEBI and anti-money laundering regulations). We may share such information with our advisors, third-party service partners, and Service Providers to facilitate a seamless user experience.
  • Dispute resolution;
  • troubleshoot problems;
  • help promote a safe Service;
  • analytical analysis;
  • measure consumer interest and satisfaction in our Services;
  • inform you about online and offline Services and updates;
  • customize your experience;
  • detect and protect us against suspicious or illegal activity, fraud and other criminal activity
  • enforce our terms and conditions;
  • improvement of our Services and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection
  • In our efforts to continually improve our Service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Platform. The information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls and chats) may be used to assist you when you contact our customer support services, to investigate and address your queries, and monitor and improve our customer support responses. This information may also be used for staff training, quality assurance, or to retain evidence of a specific transaction or interaction.
b) USE OF YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION

We use the information provided by You in the following ways:

  • to establish identity and verify the same;
  • monitor, improve and administer our Platform;
  • provide our Service.
    • analyse how the Platform is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;
    • send communications notifications, information regarding the Services requested by You or process queries and applications that You have made on the Platform;
    • manage Our relationship with You and inform You about other Services We think You might find of some use.

We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to provide You the Services on our Platform, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will pseudonymize/ anonymize your data wherever possible to uphold your privacy.

c) DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose Your Personal Data, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Use or assign such Personal Data in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging Personal Data with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Subject to your explicit consent, we may disclose certain information created by your use of our Platform to FACILON’s partners that are not acting as our Service Providers. For clarity, we do not sell or lease such information.

We and our affiliates may share Your Personal Data with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business. Should such a transaction occur then any business entity (or the new combined entity) receiving any such Personal Data from Us shall be bound by this Policy with respect to your information.

By using the Platform, you hereby grant your consent to the Company to share/disclose your Personal Data (i) To the concerned third parties in connection with the Services; and (ii) With the governmental authorities, quasi-governmental authorities, judicial authorities, and quasi-judicial authorities, in accordance with applicable laws of India.

In case we use or disclose your information for any purpose not specified above, we will take your explicit consent.

6. Privacy Statement as per EU-GDPR and other global laws

Facilon shall implement and fulfil all its obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). Facilon shall process any personal data we collect from you in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the provisions of this Policy.

In case You are subjected to the above stated Regulation, You would have the below stated rights:

  • You may request your data be deleted or corrected;
  • You may request for access of any data that has been stored by Facilon for providing You Services;
  • You may request storable & readable data to be transferred to another party, this shall be done by Facilon to the maximum extent possible;
  • As and where any data is requested, it would be taken only post your prior consent.

We are permitted to process your Personal Data in compliance with relevant data protection legislations by relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds:

  • You have explicitly agreed to us processing such information for a specific reason.
  • The processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have.
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, which is to provide Services to you.
  • To prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute fraud and alleged fraud, money laundering and other crimes and to verify your identity in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us and/or where such processing is a contractual requirement of the Services you have requested;
  • to ensure that complaints are investigated;
  • to evaluate, develop or improve our Services; or
  • to keep our customers informed about relevant Services, unless you have indicated at any time that you do not wish us to do so.

After giving a written notice, a user, who is subject to GDPR, shall have the right to receive Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, which is provided to Facilon during the usage of Facilon’s Platform and Services. For sending across any notice pertaining to removal or requesting to receive all such Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, such that, this information may be transferred to another entity/controller of such data as per the GDPR, all subject users are required to write to [email protected].

Global - Your Personal Data will be stored and processed in India where Facilon maintains its servers and provides Services. Facilon takes steps, including through contracts, intended to ensure that the Personal Data continues to be protected wherever it is located in a manner consistent with the standards of protection required under applicable law.

7. YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have certain choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used:

  • Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify permissions on your device regarding collection of data by cookies.
  • You can also request personal data to be removed from our servers based on applicable law or by writing to us at [email protected]

8. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Facilon endeavors to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by you. We have implemented reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all sensitive personal information when we transmit such information over the internet. We also require that our registered third-party service providers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the required level of encryption in India as per the law.

We blend security at multiple steps within our products with the state of the art technology to ensure our systems maintain strong security measures and the overall data and privacy security design allow us to defend our systems ranging from low hanging issue up to sophisticated attacks.

We work hard to protect from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, including:

  • We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit;
  • We anonymize or pseudonymize your data wherever feasible to uphold your privacy.
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems;
  • We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • Compliance & Cooperation with Regulations and applicable laws;
  • We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.
  • Data transfers
  • We maintain your Personal Data on servers located in India. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data as mentioned and required under the Information Technology Act, 2000.
  • When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

When using the Platform or Services, you may encounter links to third-party websites/apps, Service Provider ads that are not affiliated with FACILON. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. With this Policy we’re only addressing the disclosure and use of data collected by Us. If You visit any websites through the links on the Platform, please ensure You go through the privacy policies of each of those websites. Their data collection practices, and their policies might be different from this Policy and We do not have control over any of their policies neither do we have any liability in this regard.

10. YOUR CONSENT AND TERMINATION

By using the Platform and our Services / or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose during your interaction with us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for collecting, using, sharing, and disclosing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We extend an option to all our Users to petition for the deletion of their account via the support section of the FACILON Platform. Upon receiving such a request, all information corresponding to the specific account, including but not limited to profile details, transactional data will be eradicated. There might be scenarios where we may not be able to execute account deletion, such as if there exists an outstanding dispute, transactions suspected to be fraudulent, unresolved claims attached to your account. Notwithstanding, upon resolution of the obstruction preventing deletion, the relevant information is promptly deleted and cannot be retrieved thereafter. We may continue to retain certain information if deemed necessary for regulatory compliance, legitimate business interests like fraud prevention, enhancing user safety and security, or to fulfill our legal and contractual obligations.

11. RETENTION

Personal Data will be retained only for the duration necessary to fulfill the lawful purposes elucidated in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is necessitated by law or for directly related legitimate business purposes. Once Personal Data is no longer required, it will be eradicated securely.

12. SUPPORT AND GRIEVANCES

Support

We support and encourage all users to contact us for questions, concerns, or suggestions relating to our terms of use and our privacy policy or practices involving the usage of data. We may be contacted at [email protected]. We commit to reaching out to you within 7 working days of your request.